School: Móta Ghráinne Óige

Woodlawn, Co. Galway
Eibhlís Ní Innse

1. A Cure for Warts
    _______________
    If you find a rock with a hollow in the middle and holding water in it, dip the warts into it three times.
    If a child has the whooping cough and it is swung under a donkey three times it would cure the whooping.
    A Cure for heart disease
    ______________________
    Get a cup of oaten meal and level it off with a knife and cover it with a clean cloth and leave it up against the person's heart three times and take off the cloth and if the cup is half filled the persons heart is bad. The remainder of the meal is put on the pan and is made into griddle cakes, and the person that has the bad heart eats them and he gets cured
    Got from Mrs Doherty Woodlawn.
    Asked by Kevin Doherty Woodlawn.
    A Cure for Warts
    _______________
    Get as many stones as you have of warts and rub the stones of the wart. Then put them in a paper and leave them on the side of the road and whoever gets the stones will get the warts.
    Lena Kenny
    Hillswood, Co. Galway