School: Móta Ghráinne Óige

Woodlawn, Co. Galway
Eibhlís Ní Innse

Seventh Son
    The seventh son or daughter of a family is supposed to be able to cure a person with wild fire. The blood of a person by the name of Welsh is a cure for ringworm.
    A Cure for warts
    Bathe them three times in a stone with water in the hollow of it. Another cure Get five stones and hide them and whoever would get them would take the warts.
    A Cure for a Sty.
    Get a ring and put the sign of the cross three times over it and look through the ring. Another cure is to prod the sty with a thorn of a gooseberry bush and it will cure it.
    Got from Mrs Cannon Cloonamorris Woodlawn.
    Asked by Michael Cannon Cloonamorris Woodlawn.
    A Cure for Warts
    To get a dandelion stem and squeeze the milk out of it and put it to a wart, it will go. or if you wash your hands in water that is got out of a blacksmiths forge.
    For a Sting of a wasp put a blue rag to it and it will go.
    Willie Mullen