School: Móta Ghráinne Óige

Woodlawn, Co. Galway
Eibhlís Ní Innse

1. (continued from previous page)
    5. If the palate of the mouth dropped, the seventh son of a family was able to raise it by leaving his hands on the person's head as it was believed the cure was in his hands.
    6. If a person got a bad pain in the back of the head they gave it a good rubbing with goose grease. They also kept a jar in the house for the purpose. It was also good for sprains and stiff joints.
    7. The cure they had for a sore throat. They heated course salt on the griddle and put it into a wollen sack and tied it around the neck.
    8. If seven sons are born one after another and no daughter between, the seventh is supposed to be able to cure ringworm. There is a certain kind of a ring and if you put it to the ringworm it will take it away.
    9. If you get a dandelion stem and squeeze the milk out of it and put it to a wart the wart would go.
    10. If you steal a piece of fat bacon from your mother and rub it on the wart and then bury it, it will disappear.
    11. A cure for warts. If you find a rock
    Willie Mullen