School: Móta Ghráinne Óige

Woodlawn, Co. Galway
Eibhlís Ní Innse

1. (continued from previous page)
    sign of fine weather. When the clouds go in the air and come down on top of their heads and when sea-gulls fly inland it is a sign of fine weather.
    When the distant hills look near we are going to have rain. When the swallows fly high it is the sign of fine weather and when they fly low it is a sign of wet weather. If you see the dust of the road rising it is the sign of wet weather. Moss horns from the sun means that we will have rain A bright clear sky is the sign of good weather. IF there is a white cloud around the moon there will be rain. If there is a yellow cloud around the moon there will be snow, and when the clouds and shaped like a wool pack we will have rain. If the clouds are of a black colour. We are going to have thunder.