School: Móta Ghráinne Óige

Woodlawn, Co. Galway
Eibhlís Ní Innse

1. (continued from previous page)
    He said he would Brodrick then started to search for the gold and found the cross money. Michl Mullin then hunted him away and went to dig him-self for a number of days but never found the pot or gold. So the gold and the pot is some where there to-day.
  2. Before the Monks left Kilconnell Abbey they hid a pot of gold. Some years after a Monk came back and went into Pages' house in Ballyglass and told Page there was a pot of gold hidden in the brink of the third lake from Pages' house and the third lake was in Mullens' land. The Monk told him that himself and Page would go and dig for it in the morning and they would get a two shilling piece first and then they were very near the gold. When the morning came Page went to get the breakfast ready and the Friar went out to read his Office. The Monk sat down
    Peter Lynskey
    Ballyglass, Co. Galway