School: Móta Ghráinne Óige

Woodlawn, Co. Galway
Eibhlís Ní Innse

1. There is an under-ground passage from the abbey to a place called Monabraher and another under (the) ground passage leading out under the town to a village called Fahey. In the first passage the Friars took away the gold in a pot. A mas called Joe Page lived there. Twelve months after, the abbot came back to bring away the gold and he told Page that night that the gold was hidden by the side of the third lake from Hillswood. In the next morning he went out to read his office and he sat under a tree. When Page called him to his breakfast he was dead. Now (the ) tradition that is from father to son says that about fifty years ago there was a man called Brodrick from Athenry and Micheal Mullin told him about the gold and also told him that there was cross money near where the gold was hidden. Mr' Brodrick then asked Michel Mullin would he let him look for it
    Peter Lynskey
    Ballyglass, Co. Galway