School: Móta Ghráinne Óige

Woodlawn, Co. Galway
Eibhlís Ní Innse

1. (continued from previous page)
    ring again and shouted "Where are you my pritty ring?" The ring answered I am here in his big toe. He threw the hatchet again and it went down by my head. I then took the hatchet and cut of my big toe. I threw the big toe and ring into the lake. He made a jump into the lake He was drowned. The Knight of Glen then said take off your boot and show me the toe cut off and he did. Now show me your rib and he did. Now let down your trousers and show were the slice is taken of your hip and he did. He then jumped and put his hands around the neck of the Black Thief of Slone and kissed him several times O God I have found you at last you are the man that saved my life. I will now make the princes a present of my bells but I will keep you with myself while you live. You need steal no more. He then loaded the bells on his horse for the three princes and his servants went a great part of his way home. When the queen heard the bells ringing coming she pitched herself down from the pinnacle of the castle and was killed dead. They put down the kittle and made tea and drank it and If the dont live happy that we may.
    AT0953: The Old Robber Relates Three Adventures
    Peter Lynskey