School: Móta Ghráinne Óige

Woodlawn, Co. Galway
Eibhlís Ní Innse

1. (continued from previous page)
    then a prod of a bayonet of being stuck in the left side and I am here to day. I asked him would I tell him the story. He said yes if the story was worth it I told him I was very very hungry this-day. It went into a giants house this day and his housekeeper gave me food. She heard the giant coming and she took me upstairs to a large room There were dead bodies of five men lying mouth under and the naked and She told me to strip my-self off and to lie down between them and she hid my clothes. The giant came in with a big dagger knife in his hand and smelt every one of us around but I was the freshest. He cut off a slice of my hip. He went down and ate it and fell asleep. The woman then came up and bandaged my hip. I came down the stairs and I took the poker and stuck it in the fire and then I stuck it into his two eyes and blinded him. He followed me with a hatchet and a ring that he took out of his pocket and threw it after me crying out "Where are you my pretty ring?" The ring would answer, "I am here near him" He then threw the hatchet at me. On one occasion cut the hair of the side of my head I was then near a lake I took of my boots. He threw the
    AT0953: The Old Robber Relates Three Adventures
    Peter Lynskey