School: Móta Ghráinne Óige

Woodlawn, Co. Galway
Eibhlís Ní Innse

1. (continued from previous page)
    at the end of a large forest and the saw a small glimmer of light far in the forest and the came to a small cabin and the saw a dark complexioned old man with a woolen old cap on is head and a gun left by his side and one of them vintured to the door. and asked the old man would he let them in that the were foot-sorley after the day. He said "Yes come in" They went in. He asked them who the were and the told him and what brought ye here. They told him the command their stepmother gave them about stealing the steeds of bells from the Knight of Glen. He told them he was the greatest robber in Ireland and that nothing ever failed him to steal but the bells and went by the name of Black Thief of Slone and the Knight of the Glen lived the other side of the forest and the next night he would show them the way and venture himself with them. He did and when they touched the bells the began to ring. The four of them was taken by the guards that were watching the bells of the Glen and taken before the Knight himself. He ordered the youngest princes to go on his knees that he had only five minutes to live and pray. The black thief of Slone said "Five minutes is a long time I was within the shelp of a knife of being killed" He then turned to the second eldest told him to go on his knees that he had only five minutes to pray. Five is a long time. I was
    AT0953: The Old Robber Relates Three Adventures
    Peter Lynskey