School: Móta Ghráinne Óige

Woodlawn, Co. Galway
Eibhlís Ní Innse

1. (continued from previous page)
    eighteen. There was also an old hen woman in the yard in his time who was very fond of that queen. The king married again an other queen who was a very proud woman. The king did not tell her that he had three young princes sons. At that time he had sent them away travailling. When the present queen would go out through the yard she would speak to the old hen woman. The hen woman cursed her and if she knew all she might not be so proud and the queen asked her what did she mean and the hen woman told her if she gave her the produce of the eggs she would tell her and she agreed and the hen woman asked her did the king tell her that the had three young princes sons and she said no and she asked the hen woman what she would do. She told her when the would be after dinner to say to the kind that I am informed you have three young princes sons. He said yes. " She then said you must get them home at once I would be glad to see them and be very kind to them" He then got them home. She went again to the old hen woman and asked her how she would get away without the law catching her. Then hen woman then handed her a pack of cards and told her after dinner to produce the cards and to say to the eldest prince. I will play you for one game. He will say what "Will the game be for Mother"? She then replied "If you win the game anything you ask me to do I must do it
    AT0953: The Old Robber Relates Three Adventures
    Peter Lynskey