School: Móta Ghráinne Óige

Woodlawn, Co. Galway
Eibhlís Ní Innse

1. (continued from previous page)
    me will die the one minute." He asked him was he sure of that. He said he would try again. After a few minutes jumped up again and said no but we will die the one second, the squire then shook with fear ordered the fire to be quenched sent for the miller's daughter and they married immediately. No two had better times and the squire could not bear them out of his sight and when he was dying left them all.
  2. once in a time neither in your time nor my time but better times when the streets were paved with penny-cakes and the houses were thached with pan-cakes a pig would run out of a lane with a knife and fork stuck in his back crying out "Who will eat meat, who will eat meat". At that time there lived in Ireland a king whose wife was a very beautiful queen and who had three sons. When the youngest was about ten years old she died. When the three young Prines were educated the youngest was
    AT0953: The Old Robber Relates Three Adventures
    Peter Lynskey