Scoil: Móta Ghráinne Óige

Woodlawn, Co. Galway
Eibhlís Ní Innse

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and knocked. The sqire spened the door and let the miller in as he thought. He asked him could he answer the questions. He said yes. He asked him what weight was the moon. He said what weigh was the; how doses he make out that. He said hasn't four quarters and isnt four quarters one hundred weight. He them asked him how many stars in the sky nine million nine thousand and if you don't believe me step out and count them. He the asked him what he was thinking of. You think you are talking to Jack the miller but no you are talking to his intended son in law. The squire pulled the miller's hat of his head and keptd him until he would do for him two nights after. He put down a fire in the garden to burn him and asked him do you know when you are going to die. He said yes if he gave him five minutes. He the threw him-self no his back and as though reading the stars. He jumped up and said "Squire you and
    AT0922: The Shepherd Substituting for the Priest Answers the King's Questions
    Peter Lynskey