School: Móta Ghráinne Óige

Woodlawn, Co. Galway
Eibhlís Ní Innse

1. (continued from previous page)
    When they saw the army coming they throw off their coats and began to box. The army came up. The officer asked them what they were killing one another for like that. The eldest brother said all about that tree, when my father was dying he left me that tree. The second brother said "he left it to me". The third brother "He left it to me". He then asked the eldest what claim he had to the tree. He said "He left me al that was crooked and straight of it. He them asked the second whait claim he had to it "He said He left me all that was rotten and soud of it. He then asked the third what claim he had to it " He left me all that was under and over the ground of it. He said he could not decide it. He would go back and tell the sqire and he might be able. The tou youngest then got away. A miller
    AT0922: The Shepherd Substituting for the Priest Answers the King's Questions
    Peter Lynskey