School: Móta Ghráinne Óige

Woodlawn, Co. Galway
Eibhlís Ní Innse

1. There was a young man living with his grandfather in Kilconnell on time and this auld man had bags of gold. He left it by will to have all the gold put in the coffin when he was dying. His grandsons told some of his friends about it and they told him to do as he said or if they didn't he would haunt them. So they said they would carry out his wishes but instead they got a bag of chestnuts and put them in the coffin. Two men went to the grave one night to get the gold and when they saw the nuts they said they would not go without getting something. So out they went to the filed beside them to get a sheep and they got to men to keep a watch on the place. The young from in the Abbey heard the noise and they were afraid to go out but there was an old bedridden friar and he tould them to put him in a blanket and carry him out. When the two men saw the
    AT1791: The Sexton Carries the Parson
    Mrs Lyons