School: Móta Ghráinne Óige

Woodlawn, Co. Galway
Eibhlís Ní Innse

1. (no title) (continued)

One evening there was a woman and a girl coming home from Ballinasloe

Kelmalow a big barrell of fire went under the car in which they were & the girl died a few days after. It is said that in the very same place there never was a horse to pass until the owner would come down of the animal & make the sign of the Cross on the road.

One night a man was going to Ballinasloe to a fair & when he drew near Pearse Park he saw two girls and two men cross the road & a little white dog running after them & he had to stand until they crossed. In the same spot one night during October week a man with a horse & car was coming from town when all at once he was turned both himself & the car upside down on the road & was taken & lifted up again & he drove home like as if nothing ever happened.
  3. Superstitions
    (i) It is generally said that some people are able to take butter. If they came into your house while you would be churning & if they did not take three rounds of the dash they could bring your butter.
    (ii) No one ever gives milk away on Nov. eve or May Eve because they would be give away all the luck of their Butter.
    (iii) People always throw a pinch of salt on the churn while churning.