School: Móta Ghráinne Óige

Woodlawn, Co. Galway
Eibhlís Ní Innse

1. (no title) (continued)

There was a chapel in Monaveen long ago and the priest used every Sunday go on horse back to say mass

212
    the Priest came to say Mass and he found the gate locked. He just took the rod he had driving his horse & touched the gate and it swung open and the Priest entered and said Mass. Some time afterwards the old gentleman was driving out in his couch & the horses got stuck at the gate and he had to send for the Priest to bring out the horses.

There was once two men who lived near Kilconnell.

There was once two men who lived near Kilconnell. One night as they were passing a fort they saw a fire lighting in the fort, They were taken in to the fire and inside around the fire were a number of queer-looking people. They asked the two men a number of questions but the men would not answer them. Then the people gave them tea & eggs but the men would not eat them. In the morning they found themselves about 10 miles from their homes. One of the men got blind and he never was cured.

There is the remains of a holy well near Killaan graveyard.

There is the remains of a holy well near Killaan graveyard Every year in the month of July people came there to do Stations. Always at the Stations the people used to begin to argue so on account of that there was stop put to them.