School: Móta Ghráinne Óige

Woodlawn, Co. Galway
Eibhlís Ní Innse

There was a man travelling on the road, he came to a cock of hay to sleep for the night

There was a man travelling on the road, he came to a cock of hay to sleep for the night. In the morning when he went out to feed his cattle he went to his cock to cut a bunch of hay he never seen the man and he cut the head of the man. The night was very frosty and he just took up the head and left it on the man and the frost stuck on the head froze him.
    The man got up from the hay and went in to the house as good as ever and sat beside the fire for a half an hour after some time the heat of the fire melted the frost and his head fell down against the grate.
  2. (no title)

There was a chapel in Monaveen long ago and the priest used every Sunday go on horse back to say mass

There was a chapel in Monaveen long ago and the Priest used every Sunday go on horse back to say mass. There was an old gentleman living around the place and he told the priest that he would not allow him to say mass any other Sunday that he would lack the gale on him. The next Sunday