School: Móta Ghráinne Óige

Woodlawn, Co. Galway
Eibhlís Ní Innse

1. (no title) (continued)

One night two men went to steal a tree to cloncha demensne.

(continued from previous page)
    Micheal O Grady of Calter Brady a brother in law of My Mother was coming over one night to see her in the month of February. The night was dark + he took a lantern with him. When he was within two hundred yards of the house he saw a mouse on the road before him. He went astray + couldn't find his way. He was all night walking from seven o'clock till ten + the mouse was all the time going before him + at last he found out the house. He did not remain long until he went home. Two men went to leave him a part of the way home when they went to where he first saw him, he was there on the road before them again. They crossed over a stream + he went no further, as the two men were returning they saw the mouse on the path before them. One of the men thought to strike him with a stick + they began to curse him. He went off the path into a sand pit + people said it was the Gentleman who lived in Greenhills long ago, who appeared in the form of a mouse.