Scoil: Móta Ghráinne Óige

Woodlawn, Co. Galway
Eibhlís Ní Innse

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

There is a man living in kebmalaire and his brother lived in Gurthymadden

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    a few months after that he happened to be out late one night. When he was a mile of home (the road) he was called by his name three times. When he went home that night he told his wife what he heard. His wife told him he was too fond of being out late at night
    A few days after he began to complain that he wasn't felling well.
    In a few weeks time he died

One night two men went to steal a tree to cloncha demensne.

One night two men went to steal a tree to cloncha demensne. As they were cutting the tree they heard the Galloping of a horse coming on the direction from the Graveyard of Cloonkeen Keril. as they were cutting the tree they heard the horse coming nearer & nearer to them. They stayed cutting the tree until a white horse & a white man. stood opposite them on the road. They got out of cutting the tree & returned home. They heard the horse Galloping back again in the direction of Cloonkeen Keril. They never went to steal tember after that.