School: Móta Ghráinne Óige

Woodlawn, Co. Galway
Eibhlís Ní Innse

1. (no title) (continued)

There was a man named Kelly who lived in Cloncha.

(continued from previous page)
    gun and went toward's the garden wall and he saw her their on the wall again. He fired a shot at her and did not strike her. He fired the second time but it took no effect on her. He fired the third shot and (it) he saw her falling of the wall. Next morning he went to the place where he saw her falling. He found nothing their but froth or foam.

There is a man living in kebmalaire and his brother lived in Gurthymadden

There is a man living in Kelmalawu and his brother lived in Gurthymadden. He used to come down every year for the big October fair in Ballynasloe. One night during the fair week he left his brother's house in Kelmalawu at twelve o'clock to go home a journey of twenty miles. When he had travelled three miles of the road he saw a dog standing on the road before him. When he came to where the dog was standing he thought to pass him by but the dog travelled by his side for twelve miles of the road and as he was passing a Graveyard the dog disappeared