School: Móta Ghráinne Óige

Woodlawn, Co. Galway
Eibhlís Ní Innse

1. (no title) (continued)

There is a forth just behind our house and there were two bands of people fighting and everyone that was killed in the battle were burried and a tree planted over them ...

(continued from previous page)
    the girl where was St Martin she said he was watering the crops and Our Lord said he had no right to that, that he should leave it under the mercy of God. When Martin came in the girl told him about it so St Martin went after Our Lord and he took two lumps of lard out of his side and he got up to Our Lord and he fell on his knees before him and said his sin was very great to be forgiven. So Our Lord told him to take the too lumps of lard with him and put them under a dish for a few hours but the girl had not the patience to wait and she lifted up the dish, and mice and rats came forth. That is how the rats and mice came into Ireland.

There was a man named Kelly who lived in Cloncha.

There was a man named Kelly who lived in Cloncha. He worked for a gentleman named Mr Galway. He went for a message to Loughrea one day and when he returned in the evening he was under the influence of drink. He asked the gun of Mr Galway's coachman and told him he was going to shoot the Banshe that he saw her standing on the Garden wall. He took the