School: Móta Ghráinne Óige

Woodlawn, Co. Galway
Eibhlís Ní Innse

on a Monday. People avoid the graveyard on that day on account of the curse of St. Conall.

N.B. St Conall of Kilconnell was brother of the Holy Virgin Attracta and lived in the 5th century. He founded the first Kilconnell Abbey (near present abbey) "It existence was short which the vulgar impute to a denunciation of St. Patrick" (Archdall )
    It is said that St. Conall consecrated unworthy Bishops
  2. (no title)

There is a forth just behind our house and there were two bands of people fighting and everyone that was killed in the battle were burried and a tree planted over them ...

There is a forth just behind our house and there were two bands of people fighting and everyone that was killed in the battle were burried and a tree planted over them, so one day two men went out to cut a tree and they were about half way in the tree when a voice said Don't cut this tree and they said if there was any objections of cutting the tree they would not cut it. The voice said for his sake not to cut the tree so when heard this they did not cut the tree.
    During the time Martin was in Ireland there came a very warm summer and the crops began to fail so one day St Martin went out to water the crops and left his servant girl in the house. While he was out Our Lord came in to the servant girl and asked