School: Móta Ghráinne Óige

Woodlawn, Co. Galway
Eibhlís Ní Innse

1. In the townland of Cloonacalleen there are the remains of a church. It is said to have been a Catholic Church which was knocked by Cromwells soldiers. The foundation is still there + most of the stones which formed the walls. No-one ever carried away the stones for any building purpose as people would not think it right to use the walls of a Church for any profane purpose.
  2. St Conall of Kilconnell and St Keril of Clonkeenkeril were co temporaries and lived in the time of St. Patrick. The two saints had a difference and each cursed the townland of the other. St Keril cursed Kilconnell and said there would be blood spilled in the village after every fair and meeting. St Conall retaliated - by saying there would be a corpse in Clonkeenkeril every Monday morning and so it is that there is a dead stare (or starling) in Clonkeenkeril graveyard every Monday.
    The curse in each place holds to this day. There is never a fair or meeting in Kilconnell which does not end in a row or fight. Nobody is ever buried in Clonkeenkeril
    Eibhlín Ní Innse
    Múinteoir