School: Móta Ghráinne Óige

Woodlawn, Co. Galway
Eibhlís Ní Innse

1. After the Battle of Aughrim the chief of this part of the country was a man named Kelly. The Trench's were now the landowners and they wanted to get rid of Kelly. One Trench put something in Kelly's pocked and another Trench accused him of having stolen it and then searched him and found it with him. The result was that they swore against him and got him hanged as they had much power. The tree from which he hung began to wither away and the remains of it can be seen near the holy well at Killaan, Woodlawn.
    n.b. The family name of Lord Ashtown is Trench.
    Eibhlín Ní Innse
    Múinteoir
  2. At the time of the Union England tried by means of bribery & corruption to get votes. Mr. Trench of Woodlawn Hse., Woodlawn was approached to give his vote for the Union but his ancestors having got extensisive estates after the Battle of Aughrim, money lands & pensions were no attraction to him. He went to Parliament