School: Cill Átha (roll number 9298)

Killagh More, Co. Galway
Mrs Pender

1. (continued from previous page)
    The site, being a waste bit of ground, was given by the local landlord Captain Donnellan of Killaghmore. The school was built by Father Lawless who was the parish priest of Cappatagle, and the local people supplied the labour. It is built of stone and lime and was never plastered on the outside. The stones were got in the quarry where the building now stands.
    It is a one storey school with two windows on the south, one at the east gable and the door at the west end. The old fashioned chimney is at the back of the school. It is much the same in appearance as when it was built, as it was never repaired or improved. The roof was never ceiled and the slates are now leaking. There is no place for childrens coats or no turf house. The floor a boarded one but until recent years it was an earthen floor. The furniture in this primitive building consists of five desks, teachers desk and a chair and stool. There are two small cupboards in the wall for holding copies. The desks are old and
        1. buildings
    Mrs Clarke