School: Cill Átha (roll number 9298)

Killagh More, Co. Galway
Mrs Pender

1. The school I attend is Killagh School. It is the oldest school in this district. It was built in the year eighteen hundred and sixty and this date is to be seen in one of the school records. In February eighteen hundred and sixty three it was opened as a school house.
    Killagh School is situated on the roadside in the townland of Killagh and in the parish of Cappatagle. It is about four miles from Woodlawn Station and eight miles from Ballinasloe.
    The school is built in a kind of quarry with high land at the back. It is below the level of of the road.
        1. buildings
    Mrs Clarke