School: Cill Átha (roll number 9298)

Killagh More, Co. Galway
Mrs Pender

1. (continued from previous page)
    in Spring. The old people say that when it is boiled, it was good for the liver, and they used to drink it the juice of it before their breakfast in the morning.
    Long ago the people were much stonger and healthier than they are now. They used to boil nettles with meat, instead of cabbage for their dinner.
    The Healing Leaf is an herb also. Its is used for healing cuts and sores. This leaf is left at the fire until it is very soft, and then it is put on the sore. It draws the badness out of the sore.
    Gladem is another herb which is found in some places. It has a long leaf like a flagger, and is used for curing sore throats.
    Gloran is supposed to grow on good land. In a Summer time it is given to pigs. There is an other poisonous herb which grows on the farm. it is said that it gives a disease to cattle called "Black Leg." People say that goats eat up this herb.
    Jennie Fahey
    Mr Fahey