School: Cill Átha (roll number 9298)

Killagh More, Co. Galway
Mrs Pender

1. (continued from previous page)
    we hold our hands up high. One girl stands in the centre of the ring and counts up to twenty-five. The girl twenty-five falls on runs after the other girl and they run in and out under our hands.
    In Autumn we go through the wood gathering blackberries for the teacher. We pick them into cans. In Autumn we also go to the wood and gather hazel nuts. We take them home with us and eat them.
    When the chestnuts are falling we delay on our way home from school and we gather them. We make necklaces of them.
    In Winter when we cannot go out, we play Blind-Man's-Bluff and Forfeits. We also play and dance.
    Mary Clarke