School: Cill Átha (roll number 9298)

Killagh More, Co. Galway
Mrs Pender

we find them they run after us and try to catch us.
    When we play Rabbit Burrow every two catch hands and form several burrows. A girl goes into each burrow and they are called the rabbits. The two girls stand out in the centre, one acts as a dog and the other is called a rabbit. The dog chases the rabbit and she runs into another burrow and then the rabbit which is in that burrow leaves it. When the rabbit is caught she acts the dog.
    We play Fox and Chickens by getting into a line. The first girl in the line is called the hen and the remainder of us are called chickens. One girl stands out in Front of us and she acts the fox. The fox tries to get the chicken and the hen tries to save them. If the fox catches any of the chickens that girl has to step out of the line.
    We play High-Gates by catching each others hands and
    Mary Clarke