School: Cill Átha (roll number 9298)

Killagh More, Co. Galway
Mrs Pender

1. (continued from previous page)
    of the river is built with stones. This river runs into a larger river which helps to drive a mill in Raford about seven miles away. Burn's Meadow was once owned by a man called Burns.
    Cnoc-na-hUain is so called because long ago there were great flocks of lambs playing on that hill. Tuohys Pakr was once owned by a man called Tuohy. In Stone Park there is a large stone on top of the hill. It is from this stone the park gets its name. The stone is now covered with grass.
    Scarry Park was once owned by a man named Scarry. The Nursery is so-called because long ago the Donellans of Killaghmore when young always played in that park. Long ago the young calves were reared in the Calf Park. The Iron Gate Park is so-called because long ago there was a large iron gate entering that park.
    Cruacht Leacht is on a height and there is a small burial place in that field. The burial place is surrounded by a railing and five memebrs of the Donellan family of Killaghmore are buried
    Languages
    Ballymabilla, Co. Galway