School: Cill Átha (roll number 9298)

Killagh More, Co. Galway
Mrs Pender

1. Most of the parks in my district have names. The names of the parks on our land are:- Ceapach na gCoinín, Sean Bhallaí h-Aibhin, Burn's Meadow. The names of the other parks in my district are:- Cnoc-na-hUain, Toughys Park, Stone park, Clover Hill, Scarry Park, the Nursery, the Calf Park, the Iron Gate park, The Seventeen Acres and Cruach Leacht. All these parks are in the townland of Killaghmore and in the parish of Cappatagle.
    Ceapach-na-gCoinín is so called because long ago that field was swarmed with rabbits. Sean Bhallai h-Aibhin is so called because a river runs through that park and each bank is
    Languages
    Ballymabilla, Co. Galway