School: Cill Átha (roll number 9298)

Killagh More, Co. Galway
Mrs Pender

the wool is free from lumps. When it is carded it is rolled up. Then it is ready for spinning.
    The spinning wheel is made of wood. The body of it is like a stool. There is a thin stick standing up from one side of the stool and there is a spindle attached to the top of the stick. There is an other stick standing up from the opposite side and there is an arde attached to the top of it. The wheel is fixed on this side.
    There is a band going from the wheel to the spindle. The wool is put on the spindle and then the wheel is twisted. Then the wool is drawn and the thread comes out spun.
    the thread was then sent to the weaver. The weaver is still alive in my district. He is about eighty years. He does no weaving now because there is no spinning done.
    To weave the cloth the weft is put not he loom and the warp if put into shuttles. When the weaver works his feet he throws the shuttle across
    Mary Curley
    Mrs Regan