School: Cill Átha (roll number 9298)

Killagh More, Co. Galway
Mrs Pender

1. (continued from previous page)
    There are six poles in the cowhouse and chains out of them. The cows are tied by means of those chains. The chains are placed round the cows necks and fastened to the poles. Long ago the people used to tie the cows horn to her leg, to prevent her from straying away or jumping ditches.
    There are some customs connected with milking. Long ago the people used to use the first pail of milk for straining and the last milk or strippings are put into the cream crock. When the people had finished milking the would dip their fingers in the milk and make the sign of the cross on the cows hip to prevent the fairies from milking the cow.
    The outhouse for the horses is called the horses stable. There are four stables in it, and between each two there is a passage leading to the hay loft. There is one window and one door in each stable. There is a manger
    Jennie Fahey