School: Cill Átha (roll number 9298)

Killagh More, Co. Galway
Mrs Pender

now closed up. The fort is supposed to have been built during the Danish Invasion.
    Lights have often been seen in this fort. It is said that anybody crossing the field while the light would be seen in it would go astray. One night a man was driving cattle out of the field in which the fort is to bring them to the fair. Suddenly he saw a light appear in the fort. He was following the cattle all night but still he could not find his way out of the field until day-break. Then it too late to go to the fair.
    The owner of the land in which the fort is, have never interfered with it as it is very hard to plough it up. Part of the fences surrounding the fort have fallen.
    There is also another fort in an adjoining field. It is similar to the one I have mentioned. Lights have often been seen going from one of these
    Mary Clarke
    Mrs Clarke