School: Cill Átha (roll number 9298)

Killagh More, Co. Galway
Mrs Pender

1. About thirty years ago there lived in the bog not far from here a poor family. They lived in a small house, the walls of which were made of mud and the roof was thatched with rushes.
    One night they invited some neighbours to gamble geese. During the night of the gamble some of the neighbours, who were not invited, came and remained outside the house. They were jealous because they were not invited and they planned to do mischief on the poor people of the house.
    When the game was in full swing they tied the door outside and then got a ladder and put it up against the house beside the chimney. Then they went to the goose-house and caught a goose. They mounted the ladder with her and threw
    Mary Clarke
    Mrs Clarke