School: Cill Átha (roll number 9298)

Killagh More, Co. Galway

1. My Home District
    Written by Mary Gurley,
    Killagh School.
    Age - 15 years.
    The name of my townland is Ballymabilla, in the parish of Cappatagle. There are thirteen families in this village and about fifty-eight people. Kelly and Regan are the family names most common.
    There are twelve houses in the village, five of them are thatched and the other seven are slated. There are three old people over seventy living there. They cannot speak the Irish language, but they can tell many old funny stories in English. The names of these old people are, Mrs. Dillon, Ballymabilla, Cappatagle.
    Mrs. Kelly " "
    Mrs. Regan " "
    In bygone days there were five more houses in this village. The ruins of these five houses are still to be seen. The people who lived in these houses emigrated to America.
    The townland of Ballymabilla
    Ballymabilla, Co. Galway