School: Ceapach an tSeagail

Cappataggle, Co. Galway
Antoine Ó Monacháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    with them. If they had not the people the house would supply them. They used travel on foot every day. They used to come back to whatever house they were lodging and they loaded with food for themselves. They used travel singly. Many people especially women used to come to this place.
    A very frequent traveller was Molly Malone. She was a very tall, strong, and stout woman. If she went into a house and find a traveller before her she would beat her out and go in herself. There was also another frequent traveller called Mary Ford. She was a small stout woman with a robust face. She was well known for a ready wit. She had great sayings also such as: poor spite to yourself to bite the griddle." She used to say this when a person would say I will have revenge.
    There was also another frequent travellar (sic) called Mary Cormichan. She used to go to wedding houses doing odd jobs. Bringing in water and washing delph.
    Kitty Cawley used to come very often. She used to travel eleven or twelve miles a
      1. people by social grouping