School: Cluain Breac (roll number 10863)

Clonbrock, Co. Galway
Seán Mac Annaidh

1. There are four forges in this parish, Bannertons, Gleaveys, Burkes and Kilcommonses. Those forges are situated in the towns. It is easy to recognise a forge from any other house because in the first place it is always black and dirty looking. It is usually a low building with a slated roof and one large window. A blacksmith has to wear a black overall in order to keep his clothes clean, because if he didn't his clothes would be all soiled with the smoke and dirt.
    The implements he uses most are the anvil, sledge, hammer and pincers, he has to have a tub of cold water in order to cool the iron when it is heated, there is always a large fire there, so as to heat the iron. The smith blows the fire with the bellows until it burns brightly, he uses coal and turf because coal is warmer than turf and turf is easier kindled. When a smith is shoeing a horse he puts the iron into the fire and leaves it there until it gets soft, then he takes it out and leaves it on the anvil and strikes it with the hammer until he has it made into the right