School: Cluain Breac (roll number 10863)

Clonbrock, Co. Galway
Seán Mac Annaidh

1. There are different kinds of churns a hand churn, a barrel churn and a dash churn. The latter is the most common especially in the country houses. The dash churn is one of the oldest make and it is the easiest cleaned churn of them all.
    We use a dash churn it is two feet high, one foot wide in the top and one foot six inches wide in the bottom. We have it about three years. The dash is the principal part of the churn for without the dash the cream would not be churned. The dash is a flat board about twelve inches in diameter. In the middle of this board there is a handle which stands about four feet in height.
    There is a hole in the middle of the lid so as the dash can be worked up and down in the churn. It takes about twenty minutes to make a churning and during