School: Cluain Breac (roll number 10863)

Clonbrock, Co. Galway

1. 'Work makes us cheerful and happy,
    Makes us both active and strong,
    Play we enjoy all the better,
    When we have laboured so long.'
    This is a true rhyme for when I go home from school every evening I have to help for a while with the housework and then I can go out playing for the rest of the evening. I enjoy playing when my work is done for then I will not be thinking of it.
    I play a great deal of games, for example, hide-and-go-seek, frog in the middle, Dan Dan thread the needle, blind man's buff, and colours. Hide-and-go-seek is played by a number of children gathered together and some of them go hiding and the rest go and seek. This game was most common long ago and to the present day children make great fun by playing this game.
    There is another
    Bridie Heavey