School: Cluain Breac (roll number 10863)

Clonbrock, Co. Galway
Seán Mac Annaidh

1. Caltra
    Ballinasloe
    Co. Galway
    I live in the middle of Latoon a small place in the parish of Ahascragh in the Barony of Kilconnel. There are twelve families in the village and the most common name is Naughton. All the houses in the village are slated with the exception of one. There are a few old people in the village who know Irish.
    Our townland is elevated therefore we have a picturesque view of the landscape. About three hundred yards from my house there is a big hill or fort and there is an entrance on top of this hill and it is often I heard the old people saying that there
    Lattoon, Co. Galway
    Bridie Heavey