School: Caisleán an Fhrinnsigh (roll number 11707/10648)

Castle Ffrench, Co. Galway
Micheál Mac Shiúrtáin

1. There are many graveyards in this parish and in most parishes we find some.
    The nearest graveyard from this school is Chapelfinerty. It is situated in the parish of Ahascragh and it is now a very old one. It is shaped like a coffin and it contains many old crosses and monuments.
    There is an old cave at the back of this graveyard and it is always filled with water. Some say this water will never boil and attempts have been made which have proved unsuccessful. Long ago there was a chapel in Chapelfinerty but there are no traces of it to-day.
    Beside the Caltra Church in the townland of Caltra there is another graveyard and it is supposed to be one of the oldest in the parish.
    It is a custom with many people who go away to come back to their native graveyard to be buried with their ancestors even though the place may be many miles away.
    Unbaptised children are not buried in consecrated ground but are instead buried in an isolated spot.
    Kathleen Conneely
    Killeen, Co. Galway