School: Caisleán an Fhrinnsigh (roll number 11707/10648)

Castle Ffrench, Co. Galway
Micheál Mac Shiúrtáin

1. There are many stories concerning the history of this district. It must be a very patriotic place as all during the land war, the people remained true to Parnell and Davitt. When the Parnell "split" came the majority of the people were "Parnellites."
    In later years a young man was elected as a T.D. for Dáil Eireann. This man's name is Mark Killilea, and he fought for his country during the time of the "Black-and-tans."
    Owen Smyth is another local hero. He, too had many brave encounters with the English soldiers.
    When the great Famine was in Ireland this district suffered many hardships. My grand-mother was ten years in 1847. She lived beside a grave-yard and often saw people carrying their dead friends on their backs to bury them.
    She often saw people being buried on the roadside, and sometimes thrown into a bog-hole.
    Saint Patrick was supposed to have passed this way on his journey from Tara to Croagh Patrick.