School: Caisleán an Fhrinnsigh (roll number 11707/10648)

Castle Ffrench, Co. Galway
Micheál Mac Shiúrtáin

1. There are not many strange animals to be found in this country but it is supposed there is a serpent inhabiting a lake in Gowla.
    This place is situated in an isolated spot about one mile from here. He is supposed to be a huge animal shaped like a sea dragon and he is only seen at rare intervals. About three years ago a young boy was coming home late at night and when he saw a dark form in the water. His cries attracted attention and many people gathered by the lake but could see nothing but a mighty head above the water.
    This animal the old people say has a lot of gold which a cranky old maid when dying threw into the water. Several attempts have been made to capture him, they have never proved successful on account of his appearing at unexpected intervals.
    Water-horses or water-bulls are never seen in the neighbourhood owing to a scarcity of water.
    Strange animals are never