School: Caisleán an Fhrinnsigh (roll number 11707/10648)

Castle Ffrench, Co. Galway
Micheál Mac Shiúrtáin

1. There are not many monuments in this district. There is one in Chapelfinnerty graveyard which is about a mile or so from this place.
    There was a priest living in it, and his name was Father Finnerty. He was buried in it, and there was a tomb or monument put over him.
    There are a couple of stone monuments in Caltra graveyard, and it is about four miles from this locality.
    In the County Sligo there are cairns of stones put over the kings and queens of long ago. They may be there for years and years.
    There is a graveyard near this school, and it is called "the belloos" There are stones standing up in it, and there is writing on them.
    Some of the old ffrenches of Castleffrench were buried in it, and the cause of that is supposed to be that they were killed fighting in a duel, and could not be buried in consecrated ground.
    The wiriting is very old, and it
    Michael Fallon