School: Caisleán an Fhrinnsigh (roll number 11707/10648)

Castle Ffrench, Co. Galway
Micheál Mac Shiúrtáin

1. An Old Story

There are lots of good old stories told in this locality. Some years ago a man called John Nolan was working at a certain house.

One night a person belonging to that house got very ill. He was sent to Ballinamore on horseback on a message at a very late hour.
    At a certain gate on the way the mare stood up, and refused to move. The man tried to get her to go but she kept shying.
    At last she jumped up on the ditch, and tore through the bushes, and went to Ballinamore. On the return journey the mare did the same thing at the gate, and when she got past the spot she flew home.
    The man kept on her back all the time. When they landed at the door of the house the mare turned her back at the door and backed in.
    She was a seventh mare foal, and they are supposed to have a gift. The man believed that the mare saved him from something who wished
    Michael Fallon
    Currafarry, Co. Galway