School: Caisleán an Fhrinnsigh (roll number 11707/10648)

Castle Ffrench, Co. Galway
Micheál Mac Shiúrtáin

1. Saint Cuan is the patron saint of this parish. The parish church in Ahascragh is called after him. There is also a well called Saint Cuan's well in this district. People go there every year on the 15th of October, as it is Saint Cuan's feast day.
    They make a station which is, to go around the well fifteen times saying some prayers. The holy well is situated in the townland of Cornamucla and it is three miles from this place.
    There was a man living in this district and he had a horse which was blind in one eye. He brought the horse to the well and he got cured, but the man went home blind.
    There is another story about a man who had a party. He sent his servant to the well for water to make good punch. He brought it home and he put it on the fire, but if it was on the fire since it would not boil.
    There is an old woman at the holy well, and she sells the water to the people at the rate of a penny a glass. People leave relics after them, such as old caps and hats.
    It is a very bad place where the well is situated, as it is very wet and swampy.
    Patrick Fallon