School: Caisleán an Fhrinnsigh (roll number 11707/10648)

Castle Ffrench, Co. Galway
Micheál Mac Shiúrtáin

1. There are three forges in this district, but the most convenient one is owned by a man named Burke. He works very hard.
    He works in a forge. The roof of the forge is slated, and the door is very wide. There is only one fire in the forge, and the blacksmith blows it with a bellows.
    The bellows is made of rubber, and there is a big stick out from it. When the blacksmith works it up and down, the fire lights brightly.
    The blacksmith puts shoes on horses and asses, and he makes ploughs and other farm implements also.
    The tools he uses are the rasp, claw-hammer, the knife and the file. All the people in the district say that he is a very strong man.
    He shoes wheels in the open air. The forge is near the side of the road and there is a stream near it also.
    There was a blacksmith named Seán McKeown in Ballinalee. He was a great Irishman and he gave great help.