School: Caisleán an Fhrinnsigh (roll number 11707/10648)

Castle Ffrench, Co. Galway
Micheál Mac Shiúrtáin

1. My father is a farmer, and he has many animals. He has three cows, three calves, two horses, twelve sheep and three pigs. All these animals have to be cared.
    In Winter, the horse is left out in the fields, but he has to be put into the stable at night. A good bed of straw is put under him, and he is given a bundle of hay to eat.
    A set of shoes is put on his feet at the forge, and sometimes the hair is clipped off him. The cow is another very useful animal. We get milk from her, and from the milk butter and cheese are made.
    In Winter, she is left out in the field during the day, and she is put unto the stable at night. She gets hay to eat, and a warm bed of straw is put under her.
    The sheep are always out in the fields. In Winter, they get oats to eat. The wool is taken off them in Summer.
    The pigs have to be fed twice or three times a day. They get turnips and potatoes to eat. When they are fat, they are sold at the fair.
    The hens are fed twice every day, and
    Owen Naughton