School: Caisleán an Fhrinnsigh (roll number 11707/10648)

Castle Ffrench, Co. Galway
Micheál Mac Shiúrtáin

1. Many travelling folk come to this district about six times every year. The best-known of them are named Corcorans. They are not very poor, as they have two grand vans, and they have many horses also.
    They buy asses and old ponies, and they sell them in Dublin. They have two hounds, and they catch lots of rabbits and hares every day.
    The women sell artificial flowers and other small articles. They always stay at a sheltered part of the road, and they do not leave until the guards hunt them.
    The people of the district go to the place where they are staying every night, and the travelling people tell them stories about the places they have visited.
    Two families named Joyce and Ward are famous travelling folk also. They come to this district very often, but they only stay for about two days at a time.
    They buy asses and old horses also.
      1. people by social grouping